Skip to main content
16 Sep 17Teversal
22 Oct 17Newstead & Annesley
5 Nov 17Shirebrook Wood
19 Nov 17Oxclose Wood
3 Dec 17The University of Nottingham and Highfields Park
11 Feb 18Bestwood Country Park
25 Mar 18Byron's Walk
29 Apr 18Southwell Urban
5 May 18Rushcliffe Country Park
19 May 18Highfields Park

Results for NOC EM League, Strawberry Hill & Ransom Wood, 07/01/2018

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Lt Green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to index

White (length 1.9km, climb 10m, 11 controls)

  1  Euan Barnby             WCH M10  17:29 
  2  Ben Mogg                IND M10  19:20 
  3  Lewis Bones             LOG M10  21:37 
  4  Lily Sinclair           IND W11  22:47 
  5  Lewis Robinson          IND M10  23:51 
  6  James Sinclair          IND M7   24:00 
  7  Grace Robinson          NOC W10  39:42 
     --------White standard---------
     Michael Cooke DNS      BAOC M40  rtd   Missing nos 1-2,6-9,11

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Lt Green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Yellow (length 2.6km, climb 15m, 11 controls)

  1  Oscar Barnby            WCH M12  19:43 
  2  Josh Bones              LOG M12  31:43 
  3  Felix Jarvis            LEI M10  35:42 
     ---Yellow (M only) standard----
  4  Lily Sinclair           IND W12  38:32 
  5  Ben Mogg (+1)               M10  39:10 
  6  Isobel Owens            SYO W12  48:45 
  7  Lucy Owens              SYO W45  49:02 
     ---Yellow (W only) standard----
  8  Rowan Brook             DVO M10  72:36 
mp   Alexa Lindsay           DVO W12  52:51 Missing no 2

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Lt Green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Orange (length 3.4km, climb 25m, 12 controls)

  1  Lewis Billington        IND M12  61:10 
  2  Sarah Pennell           DVO W50  68:06 
  3  Ian Jarvis              LEI M50  69:45 
  4  Robyn Jarvis            LEI W12  73:58 
  5  Ivan Smith              DVO M12  92:55 
     ---Orange (M only) standard----
  6  Andy Smith              DVO W50  94:53 
     ---Orange (W only) standard----
  7  Diane Findlay-Robinson  WCH W21 116:06 
  8  James Thurman           IND M21 127:32 
  9  Stephen Hunt            NOC M50 130:57 
mp   Robert Page             IND M8  124:03 Missing nos 7-9

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Lt Green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Lt Green (length 3.5km, climb 25m, 11 controls)

  1  Joseph Turner           DVO M16  33:35 
     ----Green (M only) standard----
  2  Rachel Dearden          NOC W35  50:57 
  3  Lisa Cooke              DVO W40  62:19 
     ----Green (W only) standard----
mp   Patricia Simmons       HALO W65 138:39 Missing no 4
     Joanne Leigh             OD W50  rtd   Missing nos 6-10

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Lt Green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Short Green (length 3.6km, climb 45m, 10 controls)

  1  David Cooke             NOC M70  39:23 
  2  Kevin Gallagher         LEI M65  41:46 
  3  Andrew Breakwell        NOC M70  45:23 
  4  David Bray              LEI M65  46:46 
  5  John Palmer             NOC M70  48:23 
  6  Peter Hao               NOC M35  49:41 
  7  Margaret Willdig         OD W65  49:51 
  8  Ranald Macdonald        DVO M65  50:21 
  9  Ann Armistead           DVO W65  50:49 
 10  Viv Macdonald           DVO W65  51:38 
 11  Robert Vickers          HOC M75  53:26 
 12  Robert Shooter          DVO M60  53:56 
n/c  Amy Spencer             IND W21  54:15 
 13  Sophie Vincent          DVO W16  54:46 
 14  David Anderson          LEI M75  55:14 
 15  Peter Leake             LEI M75  55:53 
 16  Ann Harris             SMOC W60  56:41 
 17  Peter Chick             LEI M70  56:45 
 18  Helen Finlayson         DVO W70  57:34 
     -Short Green (M only) standard-
 19  Jen Gale                DVO W70  61:20 
 20  Sue Hallett              OD W70  63:00 
 21  Judith Holt             DVO W65  63:28 
 22  Judy Douglas          POTOC W75  63:43 
 23  Christine Middleton     DVO W70  64:07 
 24  Ed Brook                IND M35  64:29 
 25  Jane Stew                OD W60  64:34 
 26  Ray Stuart              DVO M65  65:28 
 27  John Woodall            NOC M80  65:32 
 28  Ursula Williamson       LEI W55  67:19 
 29  Ros James              SMOC W55  68:12 
 30  Ernie Williams          LEI M75  68:24 
 31  Maureen Webb            LEI W65  68:39 
 32  Clare Sanders           NOC W35  70:23 
 33  Marie Roberts          MDOC W60  72:39 
 34  John Cooke              DVO M70  72:58 
 35  Alison Hayes            DVO W55  73:13 
 36  Laurie Fluck            LEI M70  74:23 
     -Short Green (W only) standard-
 37  John Pigott           POTOC M70  76:52 
 38  Elizabeth Urquhart       OD W60  77:22 
 39  Hilary Simpson           OD W75  78:42 
 40  Graham Urquhart          OD M60  79:31 
 41  David Winser            NOC M65  83:51 
 42  Di Read                 LEI W55  88:38 
 43  John Pickles            NOC M65 127:29 
mp   Jennifer Cook           NOC W65  79:11 Missing no 5
mp   David Parkin            DVO M85  92:39 Missing nos 5-6

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Lt Green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Green (length 4.6km, climb 75m, 12 controls)

  1  Andrew Stuart               M35  39:06 
  2  Bruce Bryant             OD M60  43:01 
  3  Andis Ozols             DVO M35  43:03 
  4  Ben Hardy               LEI M14  44:03 
  5  Rachel Duckworth        DVO W16  44:58 
  6  Nigel Owens             SYO M50  45:39 
  7  Sasha Barker-Pilsworth RAFO M18  47:19 
  8  Paul Graetz           POTOC M70  48:29 
  9  Mike Hampton             OD M70  48:53 
 10  Andrew Middleton        DVO M70  49:24 
 11  Liz Phillips             OD W50  50:27 
 12  Roger Edwards           LEI M65  50:32 
 13  Andy Barker-Pilsworth  RAFO M45  50:44 
 14  Jeffrey Baker           LOG M65  51:06 
 15  Peter Guillaume         SYO M65  51:48 
 16  Doug Dickinson          DVO M70  51:58 
 17= Nicholas Evans          NOC M55  52:07 
 17= Martin Wheeler          LOG M60  52:07 
 19  Liz Heaton              LEI W35  52:31 
 20  Delia Kingsbury         WRE W50  54:01 
 21  Chris O'Donnell         DVO M50  54:04 
 22  Malcolm Spencer         DVO M60  54:28 
 23  Liz Godfree             DVO W70  54:59 
 24  Simon Ford              LEI M75  55:37 
 25  Michael Nell           RAFO M65  56:19 
 26  Andrew Wallace          NOC M60  56:40 
 27  Harrington Leake        LEI M14  57:00 
 28  Mark Sherriff           LEI M55  58:05 
 29  Keith Downing          SMOC M65  58:07 
 30  Keith Willdig            OD M65  58:09 
 31  Fiona Sellar            DVO W60  58:58 
 32  Andy Hawkins            DVO M70  59:59 
 33  Paul Simmons           HALO M65  60:59 
     ----Green (M only) standard----
 34  Richard Llewellyn       NOC M60  61:20 
 35  Iain Phillips           LEI M50  61:21 
 36  Trevor Roberts         MDOC M70  62:22 
 37  Stuart Wicks            DVO M50  62:41 
 38  Chris Heaton            LEI M35  63:05 
 39  John Robinson           WCH M65  63:16 
 40  Janet Evans             NOC W55  64:28 
 41  Kim Buxton              DVO W55  64:57 
 42  Christine Collins       WCH W55  65:32 
 43  Robert Haskins          LEI M65  65:46 
 44  Julie Webster           NOC W50  66:14 
 45  Sean Harrington         LOG M60  66:15 
 46  Andy Portsmouth         LEI M60  66:17 
 47  Ben O'Donnell           DVO M14  66:25 
 48  Michael Lindsay         DVO M65  66:35 
 49  Joe Owens               SYO M16  66:42 
 50  Dave Skidmore           DVO M70  66:59 
 51  Steve Hand              DVO M55  67:34 
 52  Angela Lucking          NOC W55  68:36 
 53  Clare Hanna             LOG W50  68:59 
     ----Green (W only) standard----
 54  Robert Bood             LEI M50  69:41 
 55  Jane Booker             NOC W60  70:20 
 56  Elaine Smith            NOC W60  70:30 
 57  Colin Drury             SYO M70  70:34 
 58  Chris Dwyer              OD M65  71:00 
 59  Jane Dring-Morris       LEI W50  72:16 
 60  Jane Burgess            DVO W60  73:09 
 61  Trevor Simpson           OD M75  73:45 
 62  John Middler             OD M65  74:33 
 63  Ruth Ellis              DVO W65  76:12 
 64  Dave Radmore            NOC M60  78:23 
 65  Finlay Lowthian         NOC M12  78:38 
 66  Kathryn Griffiths       DVO W45  79:47 
 67  Donna Hawkins           DVO W55  83:48 
 68  Sarah Parkin            DVO W45  88:09 
 69  Geoff Gibbs             LOG M75  91:01 
 70  David Wayles            NOC M55  93:24 
 71  Anne Cunningham         DVO W50  98:57 
mp   Joanne Nell            RAFO W50  51:41 Missing no 9
mp   Anne Gibbs              LOG W70  97:04 Missing nos 10-12
     David Turner            DVO M45  dnf   No finish time
     Barry McGowan           HOC M70  dns   
     Mark Webster            NOC M50  rtd   Missing nos 1,4-12

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Lt Green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Blue (length 6.5km, climb 100m, 17 controls)

  1  Dai Bedwell             DVO M50  49:18 
  2  Paul Addison            DVO M60  50:32 
  3  James Lowthian          NOC M18  51:26 
  4  Barry Elkington          OD M60  53:02 
  5  Alastair Flynn          NOC M20  53:13 
  6  David Williams          HOC M55  54:34 
  7  Michael Napier          NOC M65  55:21 
  8  Ian Hopkins             WRE M50  56:52 
  9  Jake Field              SYO M21  56:59 
 10  Mick Lucking            NOC M60  57:00 
 11  Andy Sykes              DVO M50  57:15 
 12  Alan Billington         IND M45  57:38 
 13  Mark Spendlove              M45  57:51 
 14  John Mather             LOG M45  57:54 
 15  Tanya Taylor            LOG W45  59:18 
 16  James Prince            DVO M45  59:53 
 17  Ray Collins             WCH M60  60:44 
 18  Ian Wilson              LEI M50  61:03 
 19  Matthew Green           NOC M21  61:39 
 20  Richard Naish           DVO M50  61:40 
 21  Chris McCartney          OD M45  61:44 
 22  Sarah Duckworth         DVO W18  62:02 
 23  Steve Schofield         NOC M55  62:04 
 24  Judith Hughes           WCH W50  62:36 
 25  Imogen Wilson           LEI W18  62:37 
 26  Jake O'Donnell          DVO M12  62:43 
 27  Dave Denness            LEI M55  63:37 
 28  Andrew Yeates           WCH M55  64:34 
 29  Joe Field              HALO M18  65:25 
 30  Ian Gamlen            COBOC M50  65:49 
 31  Graham Thorne           NOC M45  66:35 
 32  Mike Godfree            DVO M65  66:53 
 33  Stephen Chafer          LEI M50  67:42 
 34  Sal Chaffey             DVO W50  69:10 
 35  Kevin Barber            LEI M45  69:19 
 36  Mike Gardner            DVO M60  69:21 
 37  Steve Green             NOC M60  69:24 
 38  Andrew Ridgway          NOC M55  70:12 
 39  Jessica Dring-Morris    LEI W18  70:23 
 40  Robert Brandon           OD M65  70:46 
 41  Ben Mather              LOG M16  72:19 
 42  David Booker            NOC M60  72:21 
     ----Blue (M only) standard-----
 43  John Hurley             DVO M60  73:59 
 44  Tom Hartland            DVO M40  74:06 
 45  Barry Houghton          HOC M70  76:55 
 46  Chris Bosley            LEI M70  77:02 
 47  Alastair Paterson       LEI M50  77:26 
 48  John Marriott           LEI M70  79:05 
 49  Simon Brister           DVO M65  79:08 
 50  Derek Gale              DVO M70  79:10 
 51  Russell Buxton          DVO M60  80:40 
 52  Alison Hardy            LEI W50  82:26 
 53  Robert Hatfield         NOC M70  86:00 
     ----Blue (W only) standard-----
 54  Peter Hornsby           LEI M65  90:43 
 55  Peter Cholerton         NOC M60  96:10 
 56  Grace Pennell           DVO W18  97:27 
 57  Paul Watterson          HOC M65 109:34 
 58  Nicola Hart             DVO W55 123:24 
 59  Nick Taylor             HOC M70 126:51 
mp   Michael Baggott         HOC M65  69:28 Missing no 4
mp   Gary Kelsall            BOF M45  78:11 Missing no 16

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Lt Green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Brown (length 8.4km, climb 110m, 21 controls)

  1  Harrison McCartney       OD M20  48:08 
  2  Richard Robinson        NOC M35  48:47 
  3  Joe Taunton             NOC M21  58:30 
  4  Richard Pigott        POTOC M40  61:35 
  5  Richard Parkin          DVO M50  61:39 
  6  Martin Pigott         POTOC M40  64:14 
  7  David Bennett           DVO M40  66:07 
  8  Richard Dearden         NOC M45  66:21 
  9  Tom Barber              LEI M20  66:42 
 10  Mark Burley            MDOC M21  69:38 
 11  Richard Leake           LEI M50  70:29 
 12  Dan Findlay-Robinson    WCH M35  70:51 
 13  Karl Marshall           SYO M50  70:58 
     ----Brown (M only) standard----
 14  Ian Hughes              WCH M55  72:23 
 15  Robert Smith            DVO M55  74:11 
 16  Francesco Lari          DVO M50  77:21 
 17  Dean Field             HALO M55  79:57 
 18  Richard Willis          NOC M45  83:10 
 19  Paul Hudson             NOC M55  83:33 
 20  Alan Le Moigne          DVO M40  84:31 
 21  Mike Capper            WAOC M60  85:02 
 22  David Pettit            DVO M21  87:39 
 23  David Vincent           DVO M55  96:44 
 24  David Sissons           NOC M45 107:48 
 25  Jan Golan                   M45 139:11 
 26  Jenn Gaskell                W21 156:50 
     ----Brown (W only) standard----
     Jim Trueman            MDOC M50  rtd   Missing nos 11-21

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Lt Green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index


Results software provided by Michael Napier, e-mail mnapier @ cix.co.uk